Menu
Skip to Content
You are here:
Home / Alumni and Friends / Alumni Awards / Alumni Awards Past Recipients

Alumni Awards Past Recipients

  • Listed below are the past recipients of Olivet's alumni awards.
  • "O" Award Recipients     

    YEAR   LAY       MINISTERIAL
    2012     Samuel Mayhugh '61 Mark Quanstrom '77
    2011 Robert Wall '57 Neil Wiseman '55
    2010 Shirley Close '70 Gordon Wickersham '47
    2009 Martha Garvin '59 Charles Sunberg '78
    2008 Gary Floyd '67 Harold Graves, Jr. '74
    2007 Richard and Deborah Reedy '67 David P. Wilson '72
    2006 Robert Collins '57 Les and Leslie Parrott '84
    2005 Fred Hardy '69 Arlen and Joyce Jakobitz '66
    2004 Doug Perry '68 Edna Lochner '47
    2003 Richard Sutherland '72 Scott Chamberlain '87
    2002 William Slattery III '84 Dennis Crocker '75
    2001 Steven Kaiser '69 Roger McMurrin '61
    2000 Peggy Stark '71 Dennis Apple '66
    1999 Harvey Humble '35 Fred Fullerton '77
    1998 Richard Felix '63 Chuck Millhuff '60
    1997 Miriam Hall '59 Don Dunnington '70
    1996 Leah Marangu '65 Charles Higgins '48
    1995 Harry Dickerson '50 Ted Lee '68
    1994 Donald Bell '53 James Mellish '59
    1993 Mary Lou Carney '73 Dale E. Galloway '60
    1992 Sharell Mikesell '65 Lindell and Key (Embrick) Browning '72
    1991 N/A N/A
    1990 Chuck Watson '71 Wendell Wellman '39
    1989 Lora (Hiatt) Donoho '53 Paul Jetter '69
    1988 Ray Dafoe '49 Edmond P. Nash '66
    1987 Mary Margaret Reed '71 John Seaman '69
    1986 Arlene (Milner) Chenoweth '63 Ernest L. (Lenny) Wisehart '69
    1985 George Garvin '58 C. William Ellwanger '45
    1984 Jan (Kiemel) Ream '67 John C. Bowling '71
    1983 Larry Watson '65 P.L. Liddell '49
    1982 D. George Dunbar '59 Gary Henecke '68
    1981 Carolyn (Eckley) Lunn '57 Joseph Nielson '49
    1980 Linford A. Marquart '28 Jim Diehl '59
    1979 Samuel Robert Keys '48 Robert Crabtree '56
    1978 Carl R. Birchard '62 Margaret Birchard '28
    1977 Curtis K. Brady '52 Paul Cunningham '60
    1976 C. W. Ward '52 C. Neil Strait '59
    1975 Richard Jones '50 Luther Watson '48
    1974 Harlow Hopkins '53 Millard Reed '55
    1973 Ovid Young '62 Donald Wellman '51
    1972 James Bohi '62 Norman W. Bloom '45
    1971 Nona (Powers) Kelley '49 Leslie Parrott '44
    1970 Gary Moore '49 Fred J. Hawk '33
    1969 John Hanson '57 Charles D. Ide '45
    1968 Beryl Dillman '49 Carl S. Clendenen '47
    1967 E. Fred Chalfant '40 H.S. Galloway '26
    1966 Selden D. Kelley '46 J. Kenneth Grider '44
    1965 W. T. Hodges '51 Willard H. Taylor '42
    1964 Donald D. Starr '44 Clayton D. Bailey '50
    1963 Ruth Gilley '26 Don Gibson '44
    1962 R. Wayne Gardner '18 Sylvester T. Ludwig '25
    1961 Ray H. Moore '41 Russell W. Birchard '29
    1960 Naomi Larsen '33 Ronald Bishop '43
    1959 Mary Scott '29 Byron Carmony '39
    1958 Dwight Strickler '29 T. W. Williamham '15
    1957 Carl S. McClain '23 Hugh C. Benner '19        

    Young Alumni Award Recipients 

    YEAR MALE FEMALE
    2012 Ben Smidt '07 Heather (Bachelor) Makarewicz '07
    2011 Lauren Seaman '03 Jessica (Allison) Swanson '06